Things You Should Keep in Mind While Applying for a Visa to Join family in the UK

Are you planning to permanently join family settled in the UK?

If you are not from the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you will need a ‘family of a settled person’ visa to either join a partner or family member who is living in the UK. If you are planning to visit them for less than 6 months, then you won’t need a ‘family of a settled person’ visa, instead you may require Family Visitor Visa.

Family of a settled person visa

Family of a settled person visa entitles you to legally stay and work in the UK, unless you are not obtaining it for the purpose of entering into a marriage or civil partnership.

This visa also enables you to undertake courses or study, but the only caveat is that you won’t be able to receive any public funds for yourself or for any of your dependents.

Eligibility criteria for a ‘family of a settled person’ visa

In order for you to be eligible for ‘family of a settled person’ visa, your family member must be:

  • A British citizen
  • He or she should be settled in the UK
  • Should have obtained asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK

Besides the above basic requirement, you will also need to prove that

  • You are aged 18 years or more, unless you are making an application as a child.
  • You should have a genuine relationship with your family member or partner in the UK. This might not be applicable to you in case you are a parent with access right and are coming to look after your child.
  • You and your family member should be able to financially support you and any dependent that comes along with you. You should also meet the financial requirements. Your partner or spouse in the UK should be earning at least GBP 18,600 or more.
  • You and your family have an adequate place to live whilst you stay in the UK.
  • You should have good knowledge of English if you are above the age of 18. This might not be applicable to you in case where you are applying as an adult dependent relative.

Precautions you should take while making application

You should submit original copies of all supporting documents. You should make sure that you are providing all the supporting documents. If the Border Agency refuses your application because you submitted insufficient evidence, your application fee won’t be refunded.

4 comments on “Things You Should Keep in Mind While Applying for a Visa to Join family in the UK
  1. Very helpful information. I’m passing this along to my friend who is trying to figure this stuff out. I personally didn’t realize there was a different visa for this.

  2. Yeah it’s a shame that the fee isn’t refunded, but I guess they have to get paid for doing their job and that’s how they make money. I say hire a lawyer and make sure it’s done correctly the first time.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *