CITIZENSHIP


CITIZENSHIP

Acquiring British citizenship is a momentous occasion. At Burlow & Spencer our highly experienced team of citizenship specialists will assist your citizenship process every step of the way, from helping you collate all the relevant documents and submitting an application on your behalf, to answering any queries you have and keeping you regularly updated on the progress of your citizenship.

You can apply for British citizenship by naturalisation if:

  • you’re 18 or over
  • you have a good record eg you don’t have a serious or recent criminal record, and you haven’t tried to deceive theHome Office or been involved in immigration offences in the last 10 years
  • you’ll continue to live in the UK after citizenship is granted
  • you’ve met the knowledge of English and life in the UK requirements
  • you meet the residency requirement

Additionally you must have:

  • lived in the UK for at least the 5 years before the date of your application
  • spent under 450 days outside the UK during those 5 years
  • spent under 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months
  • been granted indefinite leave to stay in the UK (this means there’s no specific date that you have to leave) or permanent residence if you’re an EEA national (and you have a permanent residence card or document that shows you have permanent residence)
  • had indefinite leave to stay in the UK for the last 12 months (or permanent residence if you’re an EEA national with a permanent residence card or document that shows you have permanent residence)
  • not broken any immigration laws while in the UK

If you’re married to, or the civil partner of, a British citizen, you can apply for citizenship if:

  • you’re 18 or over
  • you’re of sound mind, eg you’re able to think and make decisions for yourself
  • you’re of good character, eg you don’t have a serious or recent criminal record
  • you’ve met standard of English requirements and life in the UK requirements
  • you have indefinite leave to stay in the UK (this means there’s no specific date that you have to leave) or permanent residence if you’re an EEA national (and you have a permanent residence card or document that shows you have permanent residence)

Unless your spouse or civil partner works abroad either for the UK government or for an organisation closely linked to government, you must usually also have:

  • lived in the UK for at least the 3 years before your application is received
  • spent no more than 270 days outside the UK in those 3 years
  • spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months
  • not broken any immigration laws while in the UK

Tell us a little about yourself, and we'll be in touch right away.


 
 
 
 
 

Or
Call Us On 0845 643 9753